Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 271:
Seeking assistance from the fortune tellers is forbidden because
Options:
A) it gives one an insight of what tomorrow holds
B) it creates animosity amongst people
C) it leads to ascribing absolute power to a fellow being
D) it's proceed is unlawful
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 272:
'Peace descending on the righteous throughout the night' The verse above is one of the major themes in Sūrah
Options:
A) al-Qadr
B) al-Alaq
C) al-Kawthar
D) al-Falaq
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 273: The teaching in the 10th Hadith of an- Nawawi is that
Options:
A) Allah accepts prayers from Muslims only
B) only credible people shall be elected leaders
C) abstinance from forbidden things is prelude to accepting prayers
D) abstinance from misconduct by ladies makes them more attractive to men
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 274: Sūratul-Fātihah is also referred to as
Options:
A) Sūratul-Hidāyah
B) Kitābul-mathāni
C) Ummul-kitāb It is He who has sent down to you (Muhammad) S.A.W. The book (This Qur`an) in it are verse that are clear. They are the Mother of the Books …”.
D) Sūratud-du'ā’.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 275:
A Makkan Sūrah with the main objective
Of reassuring the prophet (S.A.W.) at a
Time of distress is
Options:
A) at-Takāthur
B) ad-Duhā
C) al-Kāfirūn
D) al-mā ūn.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 276: Islam decreed against begging through encouraging
Options:
A) collective bargaining
B) labour association
C) trade bargaining
D) dignity of labour.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 277:
The importance of the Hadith lies in the fact that it _____
Options:
A) Supplements the Qu'ran and serves as a second source of Islamic law
B) Was recorded and collected in some attentic
C) Was officially collected by Muslim Caliphs
D) Provides reliable information on thr biography of the Prophet (SAW)
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 278:
Truth has come and falsehood has vanished was uttered by the Prophet(SAW) when
Options:
A) Umar embraced Islam
B) Islam spread beyond Arabia
C) he got to the city of Yathrib
D) he entered the sacred Ka'bah
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 279:
The correct meaning of Tafsir is the
Options:
A) detailed explanation and commentary of the Glorious Qur'an
B) scientific application of the contents of the Glorious Qur'an to human life
C) true reflections on the contents of the Glorious Qur'an
D) practical application of the contents of the Glorious Qur'an
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 280:
At the end of his prayer, how may sitting for at-tashahud are expected of someone who misses two rak'ats in a congregational salā al- magrhib?
Options:
A) four
B) three
C) two
D) one
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .