Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 261:
One of the two compilers of Hadith that deals with legal traditions of permissions and prohibitions is
Options:
A) Abu Daud
B) Bukhari
C) Ibn Maja
D) Muslim
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 262:
The Truce of al-Hudaybiyyah included terms such as
Options:
A) payment of reparations to the Makkans by the Ummah
B) the observance by both parties of a ten year period of peace
C) prevention of Muslims from entering Makkah until ten years later
D) the encouragement of the Makkans to join the Muslims in al-Madanah
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 263:
The number of prophets mentioned in the Quran are ___
Options:
A) 55
B) 45
C) 35
D) 25
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 264:
What differentiates Hadith Qudsi from Hadith Nabawi is the
Options:
A) place and manner of application
B) condition under which the two are narrated
C) wording and teaching intended
D) chain and reliability of the narrator
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 265:
What is the position of Islam on liberty?
Options:
A) Halaal
B) Havam
C) Ja'iz
D) Makruh
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 266: Prophet ‘īsā spoke in the cradle and
Options:
A) cleared the conscience of the people
B) exonerated his mother
C) performed other miracles
D) silenced the people.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 267: The most important right which both Muslims and non-Muslims have under the Islamic political system is that of
Options:
A) worship
B) justice
C) honour
D) life.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 268:
The seal of all the prophets was prophet___
Options:
A) Ayyub (a.s.w.)
B) Ibrahim
C) Yahya (a.s.w.)
D) Muhammed (s.a.w.)
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 269: The uniqueness of the Glorious Qur’ān, according to Q.39:28, lies in the fact that it is
Options:
A) highly educative
B) in brief form
C) revealed piecemeal
D) reveled in Arabic
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 270:
"Umul-Mu'minin" as mentioned in Hadith No. 5 of al-Nawawi's collection refers to
Options:
A) A'ishah
B) Hafsah
C) Mariyah
D) Ummu Salmah
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .