Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 251:
Ahmad bab, one of the early West African 'Ulamā', was based in
Options:
A) Sokoto
B) Borno
C) Timbuktu
D) Mali
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 252: Talaq al bai’in technically conveys the idea of
Options:
A) Divorce of a new bride
B) Court annulment of marriage
C) An irrevocable divorce
D) Divorce in a state of impurity
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 253:
Belief in the Prophets of Allah implies that one should
Options:
A) withdraw from society and live a solitary life
B) emulate their examples in serving humanity
C) visit their tombs on annual pilgrimage
D) follow some of them in the service of Allah
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 254: The admonition against arrogance in sūrah 31:18 is directed to the son of
Options:
A) Ibrahīm
B) Mūsā
C) Luqmān
D) Yūsuf.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 255:
An adult Muslim travels 300km by road during the month of Ramadān and arrives at his destination on the same day. He spends three days and returns on the fifth day.He is allowed to defer his fasting of the
Options:
A) first day
B) last day
C) first and last days
D) first to the last days27
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 256:
The person who accompanied the prophet (SAW) during Hijrah to Madinah was
Options:
A) Abu Bakr
B) Abu Sufyau
C) Aliyu bu Abi Talib
D) Umar bu khattab
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 257:
One of the conditions that make prayer obligatory on believers is
Options:
A) social status
B) reciting the Qur'an with proper Tajweed
C) following pious Imam
D) attainment of maturity
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 258:
The fasting of Tasu'a and Ashura are observed in the month of
Options:
A) Muharram
B) Rajab
C) Ramadan
D) Safar
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 259:
One of the scholars reported to have been imprisoned by his non compromising stance was
Options:
A) Shafi'i
B) Abu-Hanifah
C) Hambali
D) Māliki b. Anas
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 260:
According to Hadith No. 7 of Al- Nawawi's collections, religion is sincerity to the following except
Options:
A) Allah
B) Angels
C) Leaders of the muslim
D) His messengers
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .