Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 241:
How many times does the word al-Qadr occur in the Qur'an chapter 97?
Options:
A) 4
B) 2
C) 3
D) 5
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 242: Tajwid as one of the science of the Glorious Qur’an is important because
Options:
A) it allows for the understanding of history of the Glorious Qur’an
B) it provides the basis for the deeper understanding of the Glorious Qur’an
C) it provides the knowledge of correct pronounciation and recitation of the Glorious Qur’an
D) it increases the ability to recite and communicate in Arabic
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 243:
In Hadith 6 of an-Nawawi's collection, the Prophet(SAW) said the lawful and unlawful are all clear, but between them are
Options:
A) things prohibited
B) things permitted
C) ambiguous matters
D) lump of flesh.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 244:
The first Mu'adh-Dhin in Islam is
Options:
A) Amr
B) Bilal
C) Hamzah
D) Maysarah
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 245:
Which of the following is not among the articles of Faith? Belief in the
Options:
A) angels
B) miracles
C) prophets
D) scriptures
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 246:
A decision taken in the interest of the public becomes
Options:
A) Urf
B) Ijtihad
C) Istislah
D) Jihad
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 247:
Mutilation which is stipulated in Q. 5:38 for theft is described as
Options:
A) a retaliatory sanction
B) a punitive measure
C) an exemplary punishment
D) an incontrovertible disgrace
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 248:
The capital of an ancient Ghana empire was
Options:
A) Awkar
B) Awdaghast
C) Jenne
D) Sijilmasa
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 249:
Prophet Muhammad's (SAW) answer to Angel Jibril when he was asked to recite was
Options:
A) 'I am not a scholar'
B) 'I am not a jugde'
C) 'I cannot read'
D) 'I cannot preach'
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 250:
One of the conditions that make prayer obligatory on believers is
Options:
A) social status
B) reciting the Qur'an with proper Tajweed
C) following pious Imam
D) attainment of maturity
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .