Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 231:
The book of Hadith that contains reports on the practices of the people of Madinah apart from aℎādith is
Options:
A) Sahih Bukhari
B) Sahih Muslim
C) Mukhtaril aℎādith
D) Muwatta Malik.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 232: The Prophet (S.A.W) ordered some of the Muslims to emigrate to Abyssinia
Options:
A) in order to be far away from Makkah
B) because he wanted them to preach Islam to the Negus
C) in order to go beyond the reach of their persecutors
D) because Bil
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 233: In the Islamic economic system, baytuk māl is equivalent to the
Options:
A) commercial bank
B) public treasury
C) common market
D) community bank
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 234:
Marriage relationship fulfils the following functions except
Options:
A) sexual satisfaction
B) foundation of family life
C) quick means of getting rich
D) security of old age
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 235: At the end of his prayer, how may sitting for at-tashahud are expected of someone who misses two rak’ats in a congregational salā al-Maghrib?
Options:
A) Four
B) Three
C) Two
D) One
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 236:

The statement in Hadīth 25 above gave rise to the explanation as to the different ways by which
Options:
A) Prayers can be offered
B) alms can be given
C) fasting can be observed
D) pilgrimage can be performed.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 237:
Reference to a special night is made in
Sūrat
Options:
A) ad.-Duhā
B) al-Tin
C) al-Falaq
D) al-Qadr.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 238:
‘.. the parties should either hold together on equitable terms or...’ (Q.2:229)This verse of the Glorious Qur’ān stresses
The need for a Muslim to be kind to his
Wife at the time of
Options:
A) divorce
B) disagreement
C) pregnancy
D) distress.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 239:
Tayammum and wudu are vitiated by the following except _______
Options:
A) availability of water
B) loss of sense
C) passing stool
D) passing urine
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 240: The term, Shari’ah refers to
Options:
A) a path
B) wisdom
C) passion
D) an idea.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .