Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 221: According to Hadītℎ 6 of an-Nawawi, it is better to avoid ambiguous matters in order to
Options:
A) avert self-destruction
B) avoid being a hypocrite
C) protect one’s religion He who is on his guard with respect to the ambiguous things keeps his religion and his honour clean…”
D) escape hell fire.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 222:
One of the major consequences of ribā is that, it makes people
Options:
A) Wealthy
B) Lazy
C) Smart
D) Parasitic
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 223:
The Prophet's uncle who succeeded Abu Talib as the Head of the Banu Hashum was
Options:
A) Abbas
B) Abu Jahl
C) Abdullah
D) Hamzah
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 224:
According to Hadith No. 23 of al-Nawawi's collections, cleanliness is said to be _______ of faith.
Options:
A) fulfilment
B) half
C) one-quarter
D) three-quarter
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 225:
The battle of Badr was fought in _______ year AH.
Options:
A) 2nd
B) 3rd
C) 4th
D) 6th
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 226: According to the Prophet (S.A.W), he who betrays trust in regarded as having
Options:
A) faith but no religion
B) religion but no faith
C) no hope in the Hereafter
D) neither faith nor religion.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 227:
Khadijah was _________ years old when she married the Prophet (SAW)
Options:
A) 25
B) 30
C) 35
D) 40
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 228:
The first revelation to the Prophet (SAW) is Qur'an chapter
Options:
A) 5:90-91
B) 112:1-4
C) 1:1-7
D) 96:1-5
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 229: The right of a husband over his wife excludes
Options:
A) Controlling the wife’s activities
B) Taking additional wives
C) Deciding the place of residence
D) Total controlling the wife’s property
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 230:
One of the following is not an act of Taharah.
Options:
A) Gusi
B) Istinshaq
C) Instinja
D) Tayamimum
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .