Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 201:
An Hadith is referred to as da'if because
Options:
A) it has defects in its isnad and matn
B) it is a fabricated tradition
C) all its transmitters are reliable
D) it is sometimes supported with evidence
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 202:
One of the two compilers of Hadith that deals with legal traditions of permissions and prohibitions is
Options:
A) Abu Daud
B) Bukhari
C) Ibn Maja
D) Muslim
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 203: Of all the special prayer salat āl−Janaℎ is unique because it lacks
Options:
A) takbīr
B) taslīm
C) rukū
D) wudū
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 204:
Muhammed Bello justified Jihād against the Islamic state of Borno because of the people's tendency towards
Options:
A) Formalism
B) Syncretism
C) Asceticism
D) Extremism
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 205:
The capital of an ancient Ghana empire was
Options:
A) Awkar
B) Awdaghast
C) Jenne
D) Sijilmasa
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 206: The Caliph who appointed the shūrā Council to produce a successor after his death was
Options:
A) Abū Bakr as-Siddīq
B) ‘Umar b. Khattāb
C) ‘Uthmān b. ‘Affān
D) ‘Alī b. Ab ī Tālib
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 207: In pre-Islamic period, the social practice of tribalism was known as
Options:
A) al-‘asabiyyah
B) al-muru’ah
C) al-ghazwah
D) ad-diyāfah.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 208:
Compilation of Hadith started at the time of
Options:
A) Abdullahi bu Umar
B) Umar bu Abdul-Aziz
C) Umar bu khattah
D) Umar bu Said
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 209:
The presentation of Sermon is an obligation on the Imam when leading
Options:
A) All the prayers
B) Funeral prayers
C) Friday prayers
D) Every prayer on friday
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 210:
Talaq al bai'in technically conveys the idea of
Options:
A) Divorce of a new bride
B) Court annulment of marriage
C) An irrevocable divorce
D) Divorce in a state of impurity
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .