Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 191:
One of the peculiarities of Sahih Bukhari is that a hadith are sorted according to
Options:
A) Topic
B) Chapters
C) Records
D) Biographies
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 192:
Marriage is referred to in Q. 4:21 as
Options:
A) mirhāq
B) khitbah
C) Nikāh
D) Ijbar
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 193: Q.33:35 emphasizes the
Options:
A) equality of men and women“Verily the Muslims (those who submit to Allah in Islam) men and women…”
B) superiority of men over women
C) superiority of men over animals
D) equality of mankind before ‘Allāh
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 194: Which of the following sets, according to ā'yatul Kursiyy; is ‘Allāh not susceptible to?
Options:
A) Thirst or hunger
B) Slumber or sleep
C) Fear or terror
D) Sickness or pain.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 195: The money given out a woman at the time of contracting her marriage is known as
Options:
A) al-Mahar
B) al-Zakāh
C) al-Jizyyah
D) al-Ujrah
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 196:
Imamul Bukhari was born in the year _____ A.H
Options:
A) 150
B) 160
C) 175
D) 194
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 197:
'Say: I am but a man like yourselves, (but) The inspiration has come to me ...' (Q.18:110) in relation to Kalimat sh-shahādah, the verse quoted above
Options:
A) Proves that any other prophet could take the place of Muhammed (S.A.W)
B) Is a summary of the content
C) Traces the origin of the expression
D) Emphasizes a part of the content
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 198:
What is the position of Islam on liberty?
Options:
A) Halaal
B) Havam
C) Ja'iz
D) Makruh
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 199:
In Sūrat al - Mā'ūn(Q.107), we learn that a good believer should not
Options:
A) assist in wrongdoing
B) tell lies
C) repulse the orphan
D) harm a fellow Muslim
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 200:
Which of the following prayers is not observed between Isha and Fajr?
Options:
A) Witr
B) Istisqa
C) Tahajjud
D) Shaf'i
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .