Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 181:
Subh prayer contains _____ obligatory rakahs?
Options:
A) 2
B) 3
C) 4
D) 5
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 182:
Tawaful Wadai means___
Options:
A) visiting the prophet’s grave
B) farewell circumambulation
C) Tawaf al-Ifadan
D) visitation to the orphans in Makkah
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 183:
"By Him who dominates my soul, I swear that you're the Prophet of this nation... you will be abused and you will be persecuted. If I should ever live to see that day, I shall surely help the cause of Allah"
Who made the statement above?
Options:
A) Muhammad Husayn Haikai
B) Waraqah b. Nawfal
C) Abdul Muttalib
D) Abbas b. Mirdas
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 184: Those exempted from paying jizyāh are
Options:
A) Christians
B) Jews
C) women
D) men
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 185:
The pre-Islamic period is known as
Options:
A) Jahillyyah
B) Sunnat
C) Mujahidud
D) Al-Bait
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 186:
Kalimatus-shahadah is the key to enter
Options:
A) Islam
B) Ka'bah
C) Madinah
D) Makkah
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 187:
A major teaching of the belief in the hereafter is that
Options:
A) Muslims will enjoy the intercession of Prophet Muhammad(SAW)
B) possession of worldly things should be the ultimate goal in life
C) Angel Azrail is responsible for taking of souls
D) associating partners with Allah is unpardonable
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 188: A text of Hadith is rejected if it is
Options:
A) reported by an Arab
B) against natural phenomenon
C) reported twice by the same reporter
D) not reported in Madinah.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 189:
Allah commands Muslims to observe and fulfill agreements with the non-Muslims, if the later do not
Options:
A) infringe on the right of women
B) observe the five daily prayers
C) change the language employed
D) violate the terms of the agreement
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 190:
A major lesson contained in Hadith 16 of an-Nawawi is
Options:
A) sincerity in faith
B) ability to control anger
C) unnecessary questioning
D) having good intentions
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .