Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 171:
Uthman b. Affan was born to the family of Banu
Options:
A) Umayyah
B) Quraysh
C) Qaynuqah
D) Sa'd
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 172:
The success of the business venture which
Muhammed (S.A.W) carried out for
Khadījah was due mainly to
Options:
A) Khadījah’s love for him
B) the fact that he was a prophet
C) his dedication and honesty
D) the skill and hardwork of his assistants.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 173:
Those who are not Pilgrims are advised to fast on the day of
Options:
A) eid al-fitri
B) ashura
C) eid al-adha
D) Arafat
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 174:
Muhammad bu Ismail Abu Abdullah was born _______ years after Hijrah.
Options:
A) 256
B) 202
C) 209
D) 194
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 175:
The authenticity of a hadith may be faulted if
Options:
A) its wording is too close to the text of the Qur'an
B) it is no longer than a verse of the Qur'an
C) its narrator was not from Makkah
D) it contradicts a Quranic injunction
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 176: The pre-Islamic practice of shigār which was abolished by Islam meant
Options:
A) trade by barter
B) exchange of female slaves
C) exchange of sisters in wedlock
D) gambling.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 177:
To ensure the authenticity of the compiled text of the Holy Qur'ān, extracts written on various materials were cross-checked with texts
Options:
A) Written by Zayd bin Thābit
B) recalled from memory by early memorizers
C) delivered by angel Jirīl to the Prophet (S.A.W)
D) written by the Prophet (S.A.W) himself
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 178:
The sharīah contrasts with the common law because the former is
Options:
A) flexible
B) universal
C) temporal
D) immutable
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 179:
In which Surah of the Quran does this verse occur Fasalli il-rabbika wani har
Options:
A) Fathiah
B) Lahb
C) Kawthar
D) Nas
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 180: With the institution of zakāh, the distribution of wealth within the society should become
Options:
A) equal
B) proportional
C) lump-sided
D) legally binding
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .