Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 141:
Khadija's greatest contribution to the life of Mohammed in Makkah was that she
Options:
A) made him her salesman
B) made him very rich
C) gave him moral and financial support
D) wanted to make him king
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 142: Zihar occurs when a husband compares his
Options:
A) Wife with himself
B) Wife with his daughter
C) Daughter with her friend
D) Wife with the back of his mother
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 143: The money given out a woman at the time of contracting her marriage is known as
Options:
A) al-Mahar
B) al-Zakāh
C) al-Jizyyah
D) al-Ujrah
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 144: One of the peculiarities of Sahih Bukhari is that ahādith are sorted according to
Options:
A) topic
B) chapters
C) records
D) biographies.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 145:
The major themes that can be derived from Surah al-fatihah are
Options:
A) knowledge, prayer and sacrifice
B) praise, prayer and pledge
C) praise, promise and equity
D) praise, pledge and prayer
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 146:
Khadijah married Muhammad(S.A.W) at the age of
Options:
A) 50
B) 40
C) 30
D) 20
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 147:

The verse above in sūrah al-Lahab means
Options:
A) no profit to him from all his power and business
B) no profit to him from all his military and economic powers
C) no profit to him from all his wealth and gains
D) no profit to him from all his property and children
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 148: By the year 1110 C.E., Andalusia had fallen under the control of
Options:
A) Mujāhidūn
B) Ansār
C) Muhājirūn
D) Al Murābitūn.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 149: A feature which is common to the Sharl’ah and the common law is
Options:
A) rigidity
B) flexibility
C) credibility
D) inimitability.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 150:
The doctrine of trinity is regarded in Islam as a form of
Options:
A) shirk
B) kufr
C) Nifāq
D) zulm
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .