Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 151:
The early Muslims of Madinah were known as?
Options:
A) Ansar
B) Siffin
C) Uhud
D) Khandaq
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 152:
Abu-Bakr was nicknamed as-Sadiq because of his
Options:
A) humility
B) generosity
C) kindness
D) truthfulness
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 153:
In Sūrat an-Nās, protection was sought
From the evils of
Options:
A) men and women
B) husband and wife
C) men and jinn
D) male and female.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 154: Which one of the following actions may be regarded as Mubāℎ?
Options:
A) Acquisition of knowledge
B) Smoking
C) Salāt ash-Shaf
D) Shaking hands while greeting
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 155:
The divine attribute of omnipotence is implied in
Options:
A) al-Basīr
B) al-Qadīr
C) as-Samī
D) al-'Alīm.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 156:
Accountability is an act of worship
Options:
A) though it is not mentioned in the Qur'ān
B) in matters relating to religious rites
C) because it is specifically mentioned in the Qur'ān
D) being one of the fundamental principles of Islam
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 157: Tatfīf in business transaction occurs when one of the partners
Options:
A) over-prices the goods
B) under-prices the commodity
C) tampers with the measure
D) refuses to pay for the goods
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 158:
Truth has come and falsehood has vanished was uttered by the Prophet(SAW) when
Options:
A) Umar embraced Islam
B) Islam spread beyond Arabia
C) he got to the city of Yathrib
D) he entered the sacred Ka'bah
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 159:
Four revealed books mentioned in the Qu'ran are
Options:
A) Injil, Tawrah, Zaburah, Kitab
B) Injil, Furqan, Zaburah, Qu'ran
C) Tawrah, Furqan, Zaburah Injil
D) Injil, Tawrah, Zaburah, Qu'ran
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 160: In order to make Tawāf, you are required to keep the ka’abah to your
Options:
A) left and go round it in an anticlockwise direction
B) right and go round it in a clockwise direction
C) left and go round it in a clockwise direction
D) right and move round it in an anticlockwise direction
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .