Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 131:
Hadith 11 of an-Nawawi admonishes Muslims to
Options:
A) be certain in some acts of worship
B) avoid doubtful things
C) note that doubt and uncertainty are close to each other
D) always do things clearly
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 132: The first Islamic university established is West Africa was in
Options:
A) Aghades
B) Sankore
C) Timbuktu
D) Gao
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 133:
An Hadith is referred to as da'if because
Options:
A) it has defects in its isnad and matn
B) it is a fabricated tradition
C) all its transmitters are reliable
D) it is sometimes supported with evidence
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 134:
In Islamic law of inheritance, the brother of a deceased person who had a son is to
Options:
A) take a larger share of the inheritance
B) take half of the share of the son
C) get equal share with the son
D) be excluded from inheritance
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 135:
As-salam is one of the attributes of Allah which means the _____
Options:
A) Bestowed
B) Honoured
C) Source of peace
D) Fashion
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 136:
The first Mu'adh-Dhin in Islam is
Options:
A) Amr
B) Bilal
C) Hamzah
D) Maysarah
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 137:
During the reign of Caliph ‘Ali, the seat of
Administration moved from al-Madīnah to
Options:
A) Basra
B) Damasus
C) Mecca
D) Kūfah.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 138:
Muhammed Bello justified Jihād against the Islamic state of Borno because of the people's tendency towards
Options:
A) Formalism
B) Syncretism
C) Asceticism
D) Extremism
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 139: Sadāq is the exclusive property of the
Options:
A) husband
B) wife
C) bride’s family
D) husband and wife
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 140:
The caliph who introduced stipend for teachers was
Options:
A) Abu Bakr
B) 'Umar
C) 'Uthman
D) 'Ali
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .