Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 121:
Among the obligatory steps of ablution are intention, washing the face, washing the hands to the elbow and also
Options:
A) rinsing the mouth
B) wiping the two ears
C) washing the feet
D) silence during the ablution
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 122: In sūrah 17:23 ‘Allāh decrees that
Options:
A) none should be worshipped but Him
B) believers should not say what they will not do
C) prayers should be observed at their appointed times
D) no distinction should be made between the properties
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 123:
The Miraj is associated with Prophet
Options:
A) Isa(A.S)
B) Ibrahim(A.S)
C) Nuh(A.S)
D) Muhammad(S.A.W)
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 124: At the end of his prayer, how may sitting for at-tashahud are expected of someone who misses two rak’ats in a congregational salā al-Maghrib?
Options:
A) Four
B) Three
C) Two
D) One
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 125:
What are the characteristics common to most Makkan Suwar?
Options:
A) They are short and poetic.
B) They are long and rhythmic
C) They are easy and rhythmic
D) They are stylistic and summative
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 126:

The verse above (Q.5:1) requires believers to
Options:
A) Pray regularly
B) fulfil all obligations
C) respect authority
D) encourage honesty
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 127:
By the year 1110 C.E., Andalusia had fallen under the control of
Options:
A) Mujahidun
B) Ansar
C) Muhajirun
D) Al Murabitun
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 128:
How many muslims participated in the battle of Badr?
Options:
A) 205
B) 300
C) 313
D) 413
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 129:
'Still less can their knowledge comprehend the hereafter ...' Q. 27:66).This verse above of the Qur'ān implies that
Options:
A) man's comprehension of the expectations in the Hereafter is a always on the decrease
B) most men do not believe in the Hereafter
C) man's knowledge of the Hereafter can only be partial
D) it is difficult to deceive in the Hereafter
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 130:
The early Muslims of Madinah were known as?
Options:
A) Ansar
B) Siffin
C) Uhud
D) Khandaq
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .