Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 111: Islam decreed against begging through encouraging
Options:
A) collective bargaining
B) labour association
C) trade bargaining
D) dignity of labour.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 112:
Hadīth 34 of an-Nawawi teaches that a good Muslim should
Options:
A) speak against wrongdoing
B) repent of wrongdoing
C) always pray against any wrongdoing
D) keep away from wrongdoing
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 113:
In the verse Yā ayyuhal - ladhīna āmanū
Lā taqrabus-salāta wa antum sukārā (Q.
4.43) Allāh is asking the Muslims not to
Attempt to
Options:
A) sleep when it is prayer time
B) pray when they are in a drunken state
C) eat when they are in prayer
D) pray when at war
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 114: Which of the following statements completes the Hadīth which says ‘He is not a faithful Muslim who eats to his fill while …’
Options:
A) he is on a journey in the month of Ramadan
B) his neighbor is hungry beside him
C) his family is sleeping hungry
D) his colleagues are waiting for him.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 115: āyatul-Kursiyy not only teaches the oneness of ‘Allah but also emphasizes His
Options:
A) Eternity Qur`an Chapter 2 vs 255.
B) Predominance
C) Omnipresence
D) Wisdom.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 116: According to Hadīth 36 in an-Nawawi’s collection, ‘Allāh is ready to aid any servant so long as the servant is ready to aid his
Options:
A) neighbours
B) friends
C) brothers
D) parents
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 117: Shaykh ‘Abdul-Qādir al-Jīlāni was the founder of
Options:
A) Tijāniyyah
B) Sanūsiyyah
C) Jilāniyyah
D) Qādiriyyah
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 118:
As-salam is one of the attributes of Allah which means the _____
Options:
A) Bestowed
B) Honoured
C) Source of peace
D) Fashion
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 119:
In Q.5:7, Allah says, 'if ye are ill or on a journey ... and ye find no water, then perform ...'
Options:
A) wudū
B) al-ghusl
C) at-tayammum
D) qasr
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 120:
"La Taghdab" in Hadith 16 means
Options:
A) do not get angry
B) do not be jealous
C) mind your own business
D) avoid vain talk
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .