Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 421: The agency in Nigeria which ensure that products conform to government quality specification is the
Options:
A) Nigerian consumers’ association
B) Manufacturers' Association of Nigeria
C) Standard Organization of Nigeria
D) Nigerian Chamber of commerce
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 422: An agent who takes title to goods and has authority to buy and sell on behalf of another is
Options:
A) A jobber
B) A broker
C) A factor
D) An auctioneer
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 423:
A merchant wholesaler is referred to as?
Options:
A) del-credere agent
B) a broker
C) rack jobber
D) a factor
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 424: The document which can be exchange for a bill of lading is?
Options:
A) freight note
B) mate receipt
C) export invoice
D) ship report
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 425: A document recording the transactions of an organization with its customer for a specified period which normally shows the indebtedness of one to the other is a
Options:
A) statement of account
B) consular invoice
C) proforma invoice
D) statement affairs
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 426: A software application which enables a user to display and interact with texts, images and videos is the?
Options:
A) web server
B) Internet Protocol
C) coreldraw
D) web browser
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 427:
In Nigeria, it is mandatory for all business enterprises to be registered with the________
Options:
A) Government
B) Corporate Affairs Commission
C) Agent
D) Enterprise
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 428: The most important business objective is to
Options:
A) improve investments
B) provide quality products
C) target consumers for satisfaction
D) carve a niche for the business
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 429: The financial instrument that entitles the holder to receive dividend and capital gains is a?
Options:
A) share
B) bond
C) bill of exchange
D) treasury bill
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 430: Invisible imports consist of?
Options:
A) cement, shipping and consultancy services
B) banking, drinks , insurance and technical services
C) consultant services, tourism and banking
D) tourism, banking and canned food and cement
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .