Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 411:
Which of the following groups would advocate for the supply of constant electricity to households?
Options:
A) Consumer's association
B) Credit union
C) Employer's association
D) Labour union
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 412: A broker is an agent who links a potential investor with?
Options:
A) a shareholder who wants to register a company
B) other members of the exchange who want to trade
C) governement official on the exchange
D) a quoted company
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 413: The resources which are necessary for business development include?
Options:
A) manufacturing , materials mentors and money
B) merchant, materials, mentors and money
C) man, money, materials and machines
D) machines, manufacturing , money and materials
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 414: A sole proprietor insured his goods worth N200,000 for half the value. There was a fire accident in which goods valued N80,000 were destroyed. The value of compensation expected from the insurer is
Options:
A) N40,000
B) N80,000
C) N100,000
D) N200,000
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 415:
A major function of trade association is to
Options:
A) foster cooperation among members
B) establish a link among member
C) assist members to buy cars
D) help individuals to set up small business
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 416:
The scope of commerce is limited to________
Options:
A) home and foreign trade
B) wholesaler and retail trade
C) trade and aids to trade
D) wholesale and entreport trade
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 417: When a business enterprise provides free service to its environment, the service is said to be a
Options:
A) civic responsibility
B) philanthropic consideration
C) social responsibility
D) political consideration
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 418:
A major function of trade association is to
Options:
A) foster cooperation among members
B) establish a link among member
C) assist members to buy cars
D) help individuals to set up small business
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 419: A printed copy of processed information from the computer is the?
Options:
A) soft copy
B) file copy
C) scanned copy
D) hard copy
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 420: Which of the following is used to inform the addressee that a registered parcel is ready for collection?
Options:
A) Express label
B) Counterfoil
C) Telegram
D) Slip
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .