Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 401: Most of the barriers to international trade have been eliminated through?
Options:
A) diversification
B) globalization
C) commercialization
D) privatization
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 402:
Thee major aim of consumer orientation is_________
Options:
A) consumer satisfaction
B) consumer sovereignty
C) what to produce
D) market research
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 403: Which of these insurance principles requires a close connection between the actual loss suffered and the risk insured?
Options:
A) indemnity
B) proximate cause
C) Contribution
D) Subrogation
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 404: When a firm speaker of stock appreciation, it refers to
Options:
A) change in the value of its stocks resulting from price movement
B) increase in the price of it shared quoted on the stock exchange
C) an unexpected increase in the demand of its stock
D) the value of its stock in the stock exchange
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 405: Departmentalization is an aspect of?
Options:
A) planing
B) organising
C) directing
D) controlling
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 406:
One of these is not a factor affecting prices of securities?
Options:
A) The Forces of demand and supply
B) Activities of speculators
C) Political situation of a country
D) Financial statements of the company
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 407: Consumer rights include the right to?
Options:
A) credit
B) free samples of a product
C) redress
D) a shre of profits
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 408: A distinguishing characteristic of labour is that it is
Options:
A) constant
B) expensive
C) mobile
D) cost
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 409: Which of the following is an determines the quality of goods and that a retailer sells?
Options:
A) the mode of contract of sales
B) the type of manufacturer
C) the regulations regarding sales in the area
D) the location of his shop
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 410:
An announcement of a person's willingness to enter into a contract is referred to as
Options:
A) an acceptance
B) a proxy
C) consideration
D) an offer
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .