Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 391: Risk bearing in business organisation is a function of the _____
Options:
A) employees
B) customers
C) entrepreneur
D) manager
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 392: The headquarters of the lake Chad Basin Commission is in?
Options:
A) Niamey
B) N'Djamena
C) Abuja
D) Lagos
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 393: The buying and selling of goods and services is referred to as
Options:
A) trading
B) marketing
C) insurance
D) advertising
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 394: The management function that makes the difference in intensity of behavior is?
Options:
A) coordinating
B) controlling
C) motivation
D) planning
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 395: Goods discharged from ships on which import duties have not been paid are kept in the
Options:
A) ordinary warehouse
B) public warehouse
C) private warehouse
D) bonded warehouse
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 396: An obstacle to international trade is?
Options:
A) trade imbalance between countries
B) availiability of local market
C) quantity and quality of labour
D) cost of finance
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 397:
Average stock is derived by adding
Options:
A) closing stock to purchase divided by 2
B) closing stock to opening stock
C) opening stock to closing stock divided by 2
D) opening stock to purchases
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 398: The government policy thrust on the business environment is to?
Options:
A) promote experts
B) attract investors
C) be self-sufficient
D) increase production
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 399:
The business organisation in which shareholders have equal votes is?
Options:
A) sole proprietorship
B) partnership
C) cooperative
D) limited liability company
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 400:
Inbound tourism occurs when
Options:
A) residents of a country travel within it
B) non-residents of a country travel to other countries
C) residents of a country travel to other countries
D) non-residents of a country travel within it
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .