Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 381: The process of changing the form of a new material is known as?
Options:
A) fabrication
B) extraction
C) conversion
D) production
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 382:
A chamber of commerce is an association made up of?
Options:
A) merchants
B) manufacturers
C) entrepreneurs
D) importers
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 383: The management function that makes the difference in intensity of behavior is?
Options:
A) coordinating
B) controlling
C) motivation
D) planning
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 384: A pattern that shows the kinds of participants involved in the production, distribution and ultimate use of a product is referred to as?
Options:
A) selection
B) strategy
C) structure
D) synergy
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 385:
Advantages of pipeline transport include all except_______
Options:
A) Low maintenance cost
B) It is safe
C) Continuous Flow of goods
D) Prone to leakages
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 386: The form of business financing which involves pledging of a specific asset is
Options:
A) debenture
B) mortgage
C) loan
D) bond
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 387: Departmentalization is an aspect of?
Options:
A) planing
B) organising
C) directing
D) controlling
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 388: The headquarters of the lake Chad Basin Commission is in?
Options:
A) Niamey
B) N'Djamena
C) Abuja
D) Lagos
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 389:
Chinyere agreed to make a dress for Halima with September 20, 1995 as the delivery date. If the dress was not ready at that date, Halima could
Options:
A) Seize another gown from Chinyere’s shop
B) Regard the contract between them as terminated
C) Sue Chinyere for specific performance
D) Sue Chinyere for damages
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 390: A Digital Versatile Disk is an example of a
Options:
A) transmission control protocol
B) microprocessor
C) file transfer protocol
D) computer storage device
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .