Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 431: A shortcoming of the Second-tier Foreign Exchange Market in Nigeria is that it
Options:
A) serves as a mechanism for evaluating an unrealistic exchange rate for the naira
B) creates unhealthy competition amongst users of foreign exchange
C) contributes to destabilizing national resource allocation
D) contributes to flooding the market with foreign essential commodities
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 432: Wholesalers can be divided into?
Options:
A) sales agent and brokers
B) full service
C) cooperative wholesale society and limited service wholesalers
D) merchant wholesales and egent middlemen
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 433: The main aim of selling directly to consumers by manufactures is to
Options:
A) dis courage the activities of middlemen
B) make contacts with comsumers
C) eliminate transportation cost
D) maximize the profit margin
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 434: The environmental hazard that is most difficult to control is
Options:
A) land pollution
B) water pollution
C) air pollution
D) political unrest
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 435: An economic activity which deals with natural resources is a form of?
Options:
A) extraction
B) refining
C) construction
D) manufacturing
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 436: The component of balance of payments which shows how the balance of both current and capital accounts are settled is know as
Options:
A) current account
B) monetary movement account
C) capital account
D) social-welfare account
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 437:
An agreement that is enforceable in law is
Options:
A) an offer
B) a consideration
C) a contract
D) an acceptance
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 438: A pro-forma invoice is sent to inform a buyer about the
Options:
A) quantity of goods
B) prices of goods
C) designation of goods
D) quality of goods
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 439:
The first known legislation to protect consumer rights in Nigeria is the?
Options:
A) usury laws
B) sale of goods act
C) hire purchase act
D) food and drugs act
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 440: The document submitted to the customs authority when full description of imported goods is not provided is
Options:
A) a bill of sight
B) an invoice
C) an indent
D) a bill of entry
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .