Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 351: A form of money that has gone out of use is?
Options:
A) paper money
B) bank money
C) commodity money
D) foreign money
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 352:
A conter offer is an offer that is
Options:
A) different from the original offer
B) breached
C) different in terms of acceptance
D) extended to several people at once
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 353: A type of long-term loan granted to companies with fixed interest rate as well as with redeemable and irredeemable features is referred to as projects.
Options:
A) debenture
B) a bond
C) a term loan
D) an overdraft
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 354:
Which of these is a document used in International trade?
Options:
A) Debit note
B) Credit note
C) Invoice
D) Price ring
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 355:
Chibuzor agreed to make a dress for Hauwa with September 20, 1995 as the delivery date, if the dress was not ready on that date, Hauwa could
Options:
A) sue chibuzor for specific performance
B) seize another gown from chibuzor's shop
C) regard the contract between then as terminated
D) sue chibuzor for damage
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 356: A person who buys new issues with a view of reselling at a higher price in the near future is referred to as a?
Options:
A) bull
B) bear
C) dealer
D) stag
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 357: A pattern that shows the kinds of participants involved in the production, distribution and ultimate use of a product is referred to as?
Options:
A) selection
B) strategy
C) structure
D) synergy
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 358:
| ₦ | | ₦ |
Stock 1/1 | 20,000 | Net sales | 370,000 |
Add purchases | 250,000 | | |
Cost of goods available for sale | 270,000 | | |
Less stock 31/12 | 40,000 | | |
Cost of goods sold | 230,000 | | |
Rent expenses | 35,000 | | |
Calculate the net profit
Options:
A) ₦35,000
B) ₦115,000
C) ₦105,000
D) ₦40,000
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 359: A type of credit offered by both commercial and merchant banks in Nigeria is?
Options:
A) trade credit
B) line of credit
C) discounting facility
D) overdraft
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 360: The making of doors from timber planks is a type of?
Options:
A) manufacturing
B) tertiary production
C) secondary produuction
D) primary production
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .