Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 341: The body charged with divesting government interests in public enterprises is?
Options:
A) SON
B) NPC
C) BPE
D) NDE
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 342:
Bank giro is a system where?
Options:
A) commercial banks can give loan to all customers.
B) a central bank opens accounts for commercial banks
C) a customer uses a cheque to pay several bills.
D) a customer closes his account by writing a cheque
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 343:
Any information about a manufacturer or his product that appears in any medium on a non-paid basis is known as
Options:
A) Sales Promotion
B) Personal Selling
C) Advertising
D) Publicity
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 344:
The sale of second hand securities is done in which market
Options:
A) Building society
B) cooperative society
C) stock exchange
D) capital market
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 345: A pattern that shows the kinds of participants involved in the production, distribution and ultimate use of a product is referred to as?
Options:
A) selection
B) strategy
C) structure
D) synergy
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 346: The practice of assessing employees for payment or advancement according to their observed achievement is called
Options:
A) employee ranking
B) merit rating
C) job grading
D) employee education
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 347:
The process of dividing tasks into jobs and departments and delegating authority is known as
Options:
A) organizing
B) staffing
C) directing
D) leading
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 348:
An undertaking to repair a customer's vehicle for a certain period after it has been sold is
Options:
A) after-sales service
B) marketing mix
C) market segmentation
D) sales promotion
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 349: A risk that can be estimated and calculated to be compensation is?
Options:
A) a delivery risk
B) an insurable risk
C) a credit risk
D) a systematic risk
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 350:
Money is generally acceptable for transaction due to
Options:
A) The rule of the law
B) Its acceptability in the global market
C) The legal backing
D) The central bank’s Governor’s signature
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .