Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 331: The instruments of credit includes?
Options:
A) billboards and postal stamps
B) payment vouchers and statement of account
C) bills of exchange and promissory notes
D) bills of exchange and salary salary vouchers
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 332: A source of business financing which involves pledging of a specific assets is?
Options:
A) bond
B) mortage
C) debentures
D) loan
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 333: The development of commerce resulted from?
Options:
A) trading
B) competition
C) importation
D) specialization
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 334: The physical component of a computer system is
Options:
A) software
B) hardware
C) hard disk
D) floppy disk
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 335: An order sent by an importer to an overseas supplier stating the details of goods required is known as?
Options:
A) export invoice
B) ship's manifest
C) an indent
D) bill of lading
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 336: Poor sewage disposal, oil spill and indiscriminate refuse dumping all lead to?
Options:
A) land pollution
B) water pollution
C) land and water pollution
D) air and water pollution
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 337:
The two main categories under which marine losses fall into are
Options:
A) Total loss and partial loss
B) Voyage policy loss and time policy loss
C) Particular loss and average loss
D) Actual loss and general loss
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 338: Securities on which the buyers are not issued with certificate are called?
Options:
A) authorized securities
B) inscribed securities
C) bearer securities
D) registered securities
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 339: Securities that entitle the investor to coupon rates are
Options:
A) bonds
B) equities
C) warrants
D) treasury bills
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 340: Most of the barriers to international trade have been eliminated through?
Options:
A) diversification
B) globalization
C) commercialization
D) privatization
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .