Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 321:
Which of the following is not a component of the marketing mix?
Options:
A) product
B) production
C) promotion
D) place
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 322: One of the determinants of choice of occupation is ______
Options:
A) level of exposure
B) resources control
C) government policies
D) peer group
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 323: The process of eliminating a virus from a computer program is?
Options:
A) programming
B) debugging
C) formating
D) looping
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 324: The function of commerce in relation to production is ______
Options:
A) helping in the extraction of raw material from nature
B) providing a link between the different stage of conversion of good
C) yielding result
D) satisfying
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 325:
What do we call agreement between two people enforced by law?
Options:
A) Consideration
B) offer
C) contract
D) agreement
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 326:
The three components of staffing are?
Options:
A) recruitment, interview and appointment
B) recruitment, selection and placement
C) recruitment, test and placement
D) recruitment, procurement and appointment
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 327: Mr Taiwo entered into a contract to let a car to Mr Bunmi for his wedding for two days. However, the car had an accident before the first day. Mr Bunmi attempted to claim damages but failed. This implies the contract was terminated by
Options:
A) bankruptcy
B) frustration
C) breach
D) lapse of time
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 328:
A company which another company is a member and control the board of directors or hold more than half of its equity is termed_______
Options:
A) Subsidiary
B) Syndicate
C) Holding Company
D) Parent company
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 329:
A pro forma invoice is sent to inform a buyer about the?
Options:
A) quantity of goods
B) price of goods
C) designation of goods
D) quality of goods
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 330: The pooling of business information for the benefit of members s is a major function of a?
Options:
A) pressure group
B) trade association
C) cultural group
D) trade union
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .