Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 361: An objective of the farmers' association is to?
Options:
A) ensure that the prices of goods are fair and reasonable
B) correct the imbalance between consumers and producers
C) improve the methods of selling and advertising
D) provide a stable market outlet for farm inputs
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 362: An example of indirect service is rendered by
Options:
A) civil servants
B) family doctors
C) household servant
D) entertainers
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 363: The evolution of commerce in Nigeria is traceable to the?
Options:
A) period of barter economy as human needs became limitless
B) desire by human beings to satify their needs through the services of other people inthe society
C) development of human civlizations and the desire to meet their needs
D) primitive stage of existence of human beings
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 364: The three major function unit which the modern computer has are
Options:
A) the input the processor and the output units
B) the black box, output and input units
C) BASIC, COBOL and output uits
D) BASIC, the processor and PASCAL
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 365: The service of a textile worker are an example of?
Options:
A) extractive activity
B) commercial activity
C) manufacturing
D) construction
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 366: Sudden technology changes can have the effect of making
Options:
A) a company's management style ineffective
B) a company's product obsolete
C) the control menchanism difficult to implement
D) the motivational factors in the company difficult to monitor
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 367: The major procedures in the purchase and sale of goods are enquiry
Options:
A) quotation, order and invoice
B) placement, order and invoice
C) bargin, order and invoice
D) order, sale, and invoice
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 368: Given
| | N |
| sales | 15,000 |
| opening stock | 5,600 |
| purchase | 9,700 |
| closing stock | 4,400 |
| gross profit | 4,500 |
| net profit | 2,000 |
What is the rate of turnover from the table?
Options:
A) 3.50 times
B) 3.00 times
C) 2.00 times
D) 2.18
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 369:
The incentive given to a buyer to encourage prompt payment is
Options:
A) cash discount
B) seasonal discount
C) quantity discount
D) trade discount
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 370:
The Central Bank Monetary policy instrument by which it buys and sells securities is called
Options:
A) Bank rate
B) Cash reserve ratio
C) Open market operation
D) Bank credit
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .