Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 21:
The function of a merchant wholesaler is to
Options:
A) find markets for producers' finished goods
B) bring buyers and sellers together
C) possess title to the goods, store and sell to retailers
D) buy in bulk, store and sell to retailers as desired
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 22:
The process of converting a non-profit making organisation to a profit-making business is
Options:
A) commercialisation
B) deregulation
C) indigenisation
D) privatisation
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 23:

The total sum for financing short term projects is
Options:
A) N 40 000
B) N 30 000
C) N 200 000
D) N 70 000
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 24: The documents used in the purchase and sale of goods which contain other terms of trade are?
Options:
A) debit note and credit note
B) delivery note and advice nopt
C) invoice and order
D) quotation and invoice
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 25: The major condition for obtaining loan in thrift, credit and loans cooperative societies is
Options:
A) provision of collateral security
B) a high level of education
C) possesssion of a large business
D) an approved project plan
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 26: Good and services are made available to consumers through
Options:
A) the channnel of distribution
B) sales promotion
C) the advertising agency
D) the middle men
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 27:
The difference between the central bank and commercial bank is that the former
Options:
A) serves as lender of last resort
B) discount treasury bills
C) saves valuable of individual
D) give loans to the public
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 28: The document that gives an important freehand to obtain goods form any manufacturer is
Options:
A) A closed indent
B) A consular invoice
C) A freight note
D) An open indent
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 29: Consumerism aims at protecting the consumer from?
Options:
A) harmful products
B) drug addiction
C) smoking cigarettes
D) alcohol consumption
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 30: The major source of income to commercial banks is?
Options:
A) tourism
B) banking
C) communication
D) transportation
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .