Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 11: When a company uses more of loans than equity to finance its business, the company is said to be
Options:
A) bankrupt
B) solvent
C) highly geared
D) in a strong liquid position
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 12: A term which indicates that share is temporarily suspended is
Options:
A) ex-dividend
B) cum-dividend
C) bond
D) stock
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 13: Petrol voucher is an example of a
Options:
A) bankdraft
B) legal tender
C) token money
D) partial money
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 14: The mode of transporting crude oil to the ports for export purposes is by
Options:
A) tanker
B) rail
C) road
D) pipeline
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 15:
A contract will not be discharge through
Options:
A) acceptance
B) agreement
C) breach
D) performance
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 16: The coming together of a manufacturing business with a firm that markets its products is
Options:
A) backward integration
B) a consortium
C) forward integration
D) a syndicate
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 17: How much was the trade discount?
Options:
A) N42.500
B) N27,500
C) N22,500
D) N20,000
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 18:
An example of a cartel is
Options:
A) ECOWAS
B) AU
C) OPEC
D) EU
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 19:
The function of management that establish objectives for the organization and trying to determine the best ways to accomplish them
Options:
A) organizing
B) planning
C) directing
D) controlling
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 20:
One of these is not part of small-scale retailers
Options:
A) Urban stores
B) Roadside traders
C) Supermarkets
D) Itinerant traders
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .