Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 31: The marketing approach by which a firm carries out detailed analysis of itself, the consumers and its competitors is known as?
Options:
A) market analysis
B) marketing mix analysis
C) marketing opportunities analysis
D) market survey
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 32: The rewards of rents, wages, interests and profits accrue from?
Options:
A) capital, labour, land and enterpreneur respectively
B) land, enterpreneur,labour and capital respectively
C) land, lbour, capital and enterpreneur respectively
D) labour, enterpreneur, land and capital respectively
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 33:
An advantage of rail transport is that it
Options:
A) is less expensive to maintain
B) is not prone to delays
C) carries bulky and heavy goods
D) enhances door-to-door delivery
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 34: A bond which attracts only interest but leaves the capital unpaid is referred to as?
Options:
A) a long-term loan
B) a develoment bond
C) a redeemable bond
D) an irredeemable bond
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 35:
The Sole aim of government owned business is to
Options:
A) make profit
B) provide services to the public
C) spread environmental pollution
D) manage action
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 36:
The activity which improves the appearance of a product and also aimed at protecting it is
Options:
A) advertising
B) grading
C) labelling
D) packaging
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 37: Which of the following is a characteristic of a bearer cheque
Options:
A) it is made with transverse lines
B) it is made payable to whoever presents it
C) it is made without transverse lines
D) it is only payable into the payees account
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 38:
Given:
Opening stock: ₦40 000
Purchases: ₦115 000
Closing stock: ₦60 000
Sales: ₦250 000
What is the cost of goods sold?
Options:
A) ₦155 000
B) ₦95 000
C) ₦50 000
D) ₦30 000
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 39: Resources harnessed in certain proportion to create goods and services are?
Options:
A) factors of production
B) technology and labour
C) land and entrepreneur
D) raw materials
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 40: From which of the following sources can partnerships increase their capital?
Options:
A) Admission of a new partner
B) Sale of shares
C) Discharge of a mortage
D) initial capital
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .