Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 271:
The process of buying, selling and distribution of goods and services is
Options:
A) marketing concept
B) marketing
C) retail trade
D) commerce
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 272: A collective term for advertising, personal selling and publicity is?
Options:
A) exhibition
B) promotion
C) trade fair
D) merchandizing
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 273:
The fees charged on postal order by the post office is
Options:
A) premium
B) poundage
C) interest
D) brokerage
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 274: In a common market, member countries agree basically to
Options:
A) place bans on the other countries’ product
B) wage war against other countries’ product
C) establish common barriers against countries outside the market
D) negotiate with countries outside the market for favourable terms of trade .
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 275:
An undertaking given by a person to another assuring his integrity is
Options:
A) proximate cause
B) insurable interest
C) fidelity guarantee
D) subrogation
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 276: Trading on the stock exchange in anticipation of price change in the market value of shares is?
Options:
A) speculation
B) forecasting
C) expectation
D) projection
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 277:
The major objective of corporate mergers is to?
Options:
A) minimize the effect of taxation
B) increase financial advantage
C) enhance economies of sale
D) facilitate profit maximization
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 278: A term which indicates that share is temporarily suspended is
Options:
A) ex-dividend
B) cum-dividend
C) bond
D) stock
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 279: Entrusting the management of a company to the courts to enable the settlement of the company’s obligations is an indication of?
Options:
A) distress
B) closure
C) bankruptcy
D) liquidation
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 280: Materials used for further production of goods and services are known as?
Options:
A) export goods
B) intermediate goods
C) capital goods
D) consumer goods
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .