Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 261:
All but one is not a barriers to foreign trade
Options:
A) Natural Barriers
B) Economic Barriers
C) Social and Language Barriers
D) Trade Fair
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 262:
Insurance against burglary is an example of
Options:
A) non-indemnity insurance
B) non-insurable risk
C) indemnity insurance
D) fidelity guarantee insurance
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 263: An example of a consumer protection agency is the?
Options:
A) Nigeria Bar association
B) Nigeria Medical Association
C) Ferderal Environmental Protection Agency
D) Manufacturers Association of Nigeria
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 264: The assembling of products into usable forms is known as
Options:
A) creation
B) manufacturing
C) construction
D) formation
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 265: The creation of utilities is to satisfy human wants is referred to as?
Options:
A) production
B) consumption
C) industrialization
D) occupation
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 266: The coordinating section of the central processing unit that manages the flow of data is the?
Options:
A) arithematic logic unit
B) control unit
C) magnetic unit
D) register
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 267: The label on a product such as 'pampers' is atype of?
Options:
A) trademark
B) branding
C) packaging
D) patent right
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 268: The factors essential for tourism are?
Options:
A) accessibility, capital, amenties, accessibility and scenery
B) goods weather, amenties, accessibility and scenery
C) amenties, capital, accessibility and markets
D) good weather, capital, schools and scenery
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 269:
The major determinant of fire insurance premium is the
Options:
A) usefulness of the property to the owner
B) type and structure of the property to be insured
C) owner of the property to be insured
D) extent of fire damage anticipated
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 270: The government agency involved in issuing of export licences is _______?
Options:
A) Nigeria Export Processing Zone
B) Nigeria Export Promotion council
C) Nigeria Port Authority
D) Customs and Excise Authority
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .