Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 281: Mr Taiwo entered into a contract to let a car to Mr Bunmi for his wedding for two days. However, the car had an accident before the first day. Mr Bunmi attempted to claim damages but failed. This implies the contract was terminated by
Options:
A) bankruptcy
B) frustration
C) breach
D) lapse of time
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 282:
A fall in the value of a country's currency vis-a-vis other currencies is known as__________
Options:
A) Depreciation
B) Reduction
C) Devaluation
D) Exchange rate
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 283:
A pro forma invoice is sent to inform a buyer about the?
Options:
A) quantity of goods
B) price of goods
C) designation of goods
D) quality of goods
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 284: The function of commerce in relation to production is ______
Options:
A) helping in the extraction of raw material from nature
B) providing a link between the different stage of conversion of good
C) yielding result
D) satisfying
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 285: A business organization can obtain long term financing through
Options:
A) bank overdraft
B) the sale of shares
C) credit purchases
D) bureau de change
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 286: An oil exploration company is engaged in?
Options:
A) tertiary production
B) constructive occupation
C) extractive occupation
D) secondary production
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 287:
The act of selling in a foreign market at a price lower than the cost price is called
Options:
A) Dumping
B) hedging
C) fair trading
D) under sale
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 288: An advantage of hire purchase to the consumer is the?
Options:
A) economies of scale in production
B) possession of goods before payment
C) increase in turnover and profit
D) low interest rate chargeable
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 289: A function generally performed by authorities of both the air and seaport is the?
Options:
A) maintance of warehouse where goods can be stored
B) provision of facilities for loading and unloading of cargoes
C) maintenance of security and order at the ports
D) provision of facilities for landing and refuelling at the ports
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 290: An important feature of land is that it
Options:
A) has an elastic supply
B) is an active factor of production
C) is heterogenous in nature
D) is subject to returns to scale
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .