Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 161: Printed messages sent by cable are recorded as
Options:
A) telegram
B) SMS
C) telex
D) MMS
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 162: The direct authority of a superior over his subordinate is known as
Options:
A) staff authority
B) line authority
C) line and staff authority
D) office authority
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 163:
The quality of money which makes it possible to buy goods in small quantities is
Options:
A) portability
B) homogeneity
C) divisibility
D) durability
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 164: The most suitable organizational structure for small or medium sized enterprises is
Options:
A) line structure
B) staff structure
C) committee structure
D) functional structure
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 165: Division of labour ultimately leads to?
Options:
A) conservation
B) intergration
C) specialization
D) repetition
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 166: Sudden technology changes can have the effect of making
Options:
A) a company's management style ineffective
B) a company's product obsolete
C) the control menchanism difficult to implement
D) the motivational factors in the company difficult to monitor
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 167: The sustainable growth of commerce is largely due to?
Options:
A) marketing
B) advertising
C) exchange
D) branding
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 168: A crossed cheque with the inscription 'not negotiable' must be paid into the?
Options:
A) current account of the drawer
B) current account of the payee
C) savings account of the payee
D) fixed account of the payee
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 169:
The difference between Articles of association and memorandum of Association is that the latter deals
Options:
A) with the Internal working relationship of the company and its members
B) with the powers and relationships of the company with outsiders
C) The method of issue, transfer and future of the company's shares
D) The rights and responsibilities of shareholders
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 170: Musa obtains wool from his sheep, spins and transform it into cloth which he sells to consumers, this is a form of
Options:
A) Vertical integration
B) Horizontal integration
C) Forward Integration
D) Background integration
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .