Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 171: Taking a new product to a particular part of a country to test the reaction of consumers to the product referred to as
Options:
A) sales promotion
B) sampling
C) merchandizing
D) advertising
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 172: In Nigeria, the ministry in charge of registering trade associations is that of?
Options:
A) industries
B) commerce
C) culture and tourism
D) finance
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 173: An important principle of a good organization structure is
Options:
A) ideal standard
B) span control
C) clarity of mission
D) adequacy resources
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 174: A transporter who had to sell some perishable goods without the prior authority of the owner becomes an agent by?
Options:
A) conduct
B) necessity
C) ratification
D) estoppel
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 175: Awarding scholarships and sponsoring sports by a business organization are example of?
Options:
A) advertising strategy
B) economic responsibility
C) marketing strategy
D) social responsibility
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 176:
Another name or term for a dishonoured cheque is
Options:
A) a bearer cheque
B) an open cheque
C) a bounced cheque
D) an order cheque
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 177: An engineer in government employ is to be rendering?
Options:
A) primary service
B) tertiary service
C) indirect service
D) direct service
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 178: One way by which a business can discharge its social responsibility to its community is to?
Options:
A) hold monthly meetings of its customers
B) building houses for its executives
C) award scholarship to staff children
D) build public health centres
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 179:
A government policy that encourages transfer of ownership from foreigners to indigenes of the country is known as
Options:
A) indigenisation
B) commercialisation
C) nationalisation
D) privatisation
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 180: Which of the following best describes the classification of computer?
Options:
A) Mini-computer, speed and size
B) Micro-computer, cost and abilities
C) Mini-computer, Micro-computer and work station
D) Mini-computer , hybrid and digital
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .