Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 151: The most dangerous pollution is?
Options:
A) water
B) noise pollution
C) soil pollution
D) air pollution
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 152: A group of companies is a collection of?
Options:
A) subsidiaries and their holding company
B) firms
C) associates and their holding company
D) industries
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 153: The factors essential for tourism are?
Options:
A) accessibility, capital, amenties, accessibility and scenery
B) goods weather, amenties, accessibility and scenery
C) amenties, capital, accessibility and markets
D) good weather, capital, schools and scenery
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 154: The practice whereby soft drink manufacturers give away caps, bags and other items when consumers buy their product is a form of
Options:
A) marketing strategies
B) publicity
C) advertising
D) saels promotion
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 155:
Why will a cheque be dishonored?
Options:
A) Regular signature
B) high amount of money written on the cheque
C) insufficient funds
D) general crossing
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 156: Loan schemes by thrift societies are?
Options:
A) mortage schemes
B) conventional schemes
C) mutual schemes
D) unconventional schemes
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 157: The main aim of selling directly to consumers by manufactures is to
Options:
A) dis courage the activities of middlemen
B) make contacts with comsumers
C) eliminate transportation cost
D) maximize the profit margin
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 158:
One of the disadvantages of rail transport is
Options:
A) It is not flexible
B) It carries bulky goods
C) It works at intervals
D) Cost of transportation is high
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 159: The minimum lending rate of a bank is a component of its
Options:
A) current assets
B) debit balances
C) credit balance
D) fixed assets
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 160: The controllable variables that a firm uses to achieve its marketing objectives are called?
Options:
A) marketing principles
B) marketing mix
C) marketing concepts
D) marketing functions
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .