Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 141:
A person who buys new issues with a view of reselling at a higher price in the near future is referred to as a
Options:
A) bear
B) bull
C) dealer
D) stag
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 142: An order sent by an importer to an overseas supplier stating the details of goods required is known as?
Options:
A) export invoice
B) ship's manifest
C) an indent
D) bill of lading
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 143: The internet is a system of telecommunications used for?
Options:
A) communicating long-distance messages
B) sending and recieving text massages
C) sending electronic messages
D) communicating messages through telegrams
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 144:
Any information about a manufacturer or his product that appears in any medium on a non-paid basis is known as
Options:
A) Sales Promotion
B) Personal Selling
C) Advertising
D) Publicity
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 145: The process of bringing a company under exclusive state ownership and control is know as
Options:
A) nationalization
B) commercialization
C) indigenization
D) privatization
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 146:
A person who in consideration for an extra commission takes responsibility for goods sold on credit and in case of default is a
Options:
A) commission agent
B) factor
C) broker
D) del credere agent
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 147:
Mr. Olatunde took up a fire insurance on a property valued at ₦1000 and the amount insured is ₦80. Thee ₦400. If the property caught fire causing a loss of insurance was taken with the clause with average what is the amount to be paid bý the insurance company?
Options:
A) ₦420
B) ₦320
C) ₦460
D) ₦560
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 148: One of the factors which critically determines the choice of occupation is
Options:
A) traning
B) skills
C) aptitude
D) interest
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 149: Balance of payments is made up of?
Options:
A) visible and current items
B) invisible and capital items
C) current and capital items
D) visible and invisible items
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 150: Wholesalers can be divided into?
Options:
A) sales agent and brokers
B) full service
C) cooperative wholesale society and limited service wholesalers
D) merchant wholesales and egent middlemen
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .