Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 131:
Inbound tourism occurs when
Options:
A) residents of a country travel within it
B) non-residents of a country travel to other countries
C) residents of a country travel to other countries
D) non-residents of a country travel within it
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 132:
Communication process involves the transmission of a message over a selected channel to the
Options:
A) encoder
B) receiver
C) audience
D) sender
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 133:
The right to buy or sell stock in the stock exchange within a stipulated period is
Options:
A) option
B) contango
C) backwardation
D) brokerage
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 134:
An organization which focuses on consumers satisfaction is practicing
Options:
A) Marketing concepts
B) Selling concepts
C) Consumerism
D) Market segmentation
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 135: One of the factors of determining the volume of production is
Options:
A) availablity of forex
B) availability of storage facilities
C) the location of the business
D) the number of skilled manpower
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 136: The right of the public to protection against questionable products and marketing practices is
Options:
A) an economic aspect of the business
B) a social responsibility of business
C) a legal aspect of the business
D) a political aspect of the business
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 137: The symbol at in an internet mail address is used to?
Options:
A) seperate the user name from the machine name
B) link the user with other Internet users
C) locate the addresses of Internet users
D) link the user with the machine
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 138: Second-tier securities market differs from the first-tier securities market in that the former is
Options:
A) highly restricted
B) Regulated by SEC
C) Regulated by NIPC
D) less restricted.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 139: An association to which all chambers of commerce in Nigeria are affiliated is the?
Options:
A) Nigeria Labour Congress
B) National Association of Chambers of commerce, industry, Mines and Agriculture
C) Nigeria Association of Chambers of commerce, industry, Mines and Agriculture
D) Nigeria Stock Exchange
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 140: The financial instrument that entitles the holder to receive dividend and capital gains is a?
Options:
A) share
B) bond
C) bill of exchange
D) treasury bill
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .