Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 121:

Determine the owner's equity.
Options:
A) N 38 000 000
B) N 20 000 000
C) N 42 000 000
D) N 25 000 000
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 122:
| Amina Enterprises Balance Sheet as at 30/3/99 |
| Liabilities | ₦ | Assets | ₦ |
| Share capital | 400,000 | Land | 200,000 |
| Reserve fund | 200,000 | Buildings | 150,000 |
| Creditors | 110,000 | Machinery | 200,000 |
| Bills payable | 50,000 | Implements | 20,000 |
| Undistributed profits | 45,000 | Office fittings | 5,000 |
| Wages due | 5,000 | Raw materials | 100,000 |
| | | Finished goods | 50,000 |
| | | Debtors | 20,000 |
| | | Bills receivable | 15,000 |
| | | Cash at bank | 45,000 |
| | | Cash at hand | 5,000 |
Determined the circulating capital?
Options:
A) N250,000
B) N245,000
C) N235,000
D) N225,000
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 123: The principle of subrogation stated that
Options:
A) An insured person should be indemnified to the time of the amount insured
B) An insurance company constant in lace of the insured in dealing with third party.
C) Only a person who is likely to suffer loss hold take out an insurance cover
D) There must be accuse connection between the actual loss suffered and risk insure
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 124:
The duties paid on goods produced locally is
Options:
A) Ad-valorem duty
B) excise duty
C) export duty
D) quota
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 125: Under normal circumstances, a business enterprise can be ideally structured
Options:
A) by product, function or territories
B) around the personalities in the enterprise
C) on the ruling of the management
D) on the basis of an order from stockholders
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 126:
A printer that burns the print image into the photosensitive drum is called?
Options:
A) dot matrix printer
B) laser printer
C) daisy wheel printer
D) thermal printer
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 127: The making of doors from timber planks is a type of?
Options:
A) manufacturing
B) tertiary production
C) secondary produuction
D) primary production
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 128: The implied provisions in every sale of goods as contained in the Sales of Goods Act of 1893 are conditions and?
Options:
A) consideration
B) sureties
C) warranties
D) guaranties
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 129: An aspect of the law which allows an exclusive right for a limited number of years is a
Options:
A) copyright
B) trade mark
C) raffication
D) patent
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 130:
The agency that currently oversees the privatization and commercialization processes in Nigeria is the
Options:
A) Nigerian Stock Exchange
B) Technical Committee on Privatization and Commercialization
C) Securities and exchange commission
D) Bureau of public enterprises
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .