Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 111: From which of the following sources can partnerships increase their capital?
Options:
A) Admission of a new partner
B) Sale of shares
C) Discharge of a mortage
D) initial capital
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 112: Okeze contracted to sell TV sets to Ojo. Unknown to them, the sets were stolen in transit. This contract may be terminated on the ground of
Options:
A) bankruptcy
B) frustration
C) fraudulence
D) breach of contract
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 113: A feature common to public and private limited liability companies is that
Options:
A) both can sue and be sued
B) the minimum number of their shareholders is five
C) the transfer of their shares is not restricted
D) their annual accounts are published for public use
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 114: Inventory control is an aspect of a
Options:
A) operations research
B) materials management
C) C the organizing function
D) D span of control
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 115:
The fees charged on postal order by the post office is
Options:
A) premium
B) poundage
C) interest
D) brokerage
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 116: Foreign trade also involves?
Options:
A) providing services for other countries
B) specialization and the exchange of goods in a country
C) buying and selling within a country
D) the exchange of goods and services between firms
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 117: In the channel of distribution, which of the following sets is entirely made up of middlemen?
Options:
A) Wholesalers, retailers and agents
B) Manufacturers, consumers and retailers
C) Wholesalers, agents and consumers
D) Retailers, manufacturers and wholesalers
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 118: A form of money that has gone out of use is?
Options:
A) paper money
B) bank money
C) commodity money
D) foreign money
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 119: The slogan, a wonderful world, used by a communication network is a form of?
Options:
A) product differentiation
B) persuasive advertising
C) publicity
D) packaging
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 120: The most important concept on production is?
Options:
A) utility
B) wealth creation
C) transformation
D) distribution
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .