Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 101: The characteristics which ensures that money is free from forgery is its?
Options:
A) legality
B) durability
C) recongnition
D) credibility
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 102: The main factors militating against the rapid growth of trade in Nigeria are?
Options:
A) inadequate transportation network and huge capital outlay
B) lack of motivation and government attitude towards trade
C) lacks of good transportation network and insecurity of investment
D) huge capital outlay and government attitude to trade
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 103: The difference between a private are public limited liability company is that the former
Options:
A) Is unable to declare and pay dividend.
B) Has a higher number of share holder
C) Is unable to offer shares to the public.
D) pays higher salaries to its member
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 104:
Someone traveling abroad for at least "twenty - four hours" and a maximum stay of six months is known as
Options:
A) Transportation
B) Tourism
C) International trade
D) Domestic tourism
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 105:
What’s the first form an applicant must complete before taking an insurance policy?
Options:
A) Cover note
B) advice note
C) proposal form
D) certificate of insurance
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 106: The assets, liabilities and general management of a distressed bank may be taken over by?
Options:
A) International Bank for Reconstruction and development
B) Nigeria Industrial Development Bank
C) Nigeria Banks Deposit Insurance corporation
D) Nigeria Bank for Commerce and Industry
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 107: Which of the following is a disadvantage of nationalization
Options:
A) It promotes poor economic planning
B) The cost of services is not determined by by market forces
C) It may lead to rationalization of resources
D) The development of local skills and technologyis retarded
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 108:
Inbound tourism occurs when
Options:
A) residents of a country travel within it
B) non-residents of a country travel to other countries
C) residents of a country travel to other countries
D) non-residents of a country travel within it
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 109: The evolution of commerce in Nigeria is traceable to the?
Options:
A) period of barter economy as human needs became limitless
B) desire by human beings to satify their needs through the services of other people inthe society
C) development of human civlizations and the desire to meet their needs
D) primitive stage of existence of human beings
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 110: Who is the offeree in this contract ?
Options:
A) Musa
B) Audu
C) Adamu
D) Jacob
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .