Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 91: A bond which attracts interest but leaves the capital repaid is referred to as
Options:
A) A redeemable bond
B) An irredeemable bond
C) A development bond
D) A long-term loan
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 92: A current account holder pays fees for services in form of
Options:
A) bank charges
B) interest rates
C) commission on turnover
D) minimum lending rate
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 93: Securities on which the buyers are not issued with certificate are called?
Options:
A) authorized securities
B) inscribed securities
C) bearer securities
D) registered securities
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 94: If a customer pays within nine days of receiving goods and takes advantage of 3% off the invoice price, this is stated as
Options:
A) 3/9;net 30
B) 9/27;net 30
C) 30;net 9/3
D) 9/30;net 3
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 95: The net profit is the excess of gross profit and sources of income over all the expenses . This implies that net profit is
Options:
A) the difference between gross profit and trade expenses
B) the different between gross profit and net sales
C) sales less cost of sales including sales returns
D) opening stock add purchases less closing stock
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 96: A markets where new shares are trade is known
Options:
A) primary market
B) stock exchange
C) secondary markets
D) money market
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 97: A major function of a chamber of commerce is?
Options:
A) increaseing productivity
B) promoting both home and foreign trade
C) promoting trade in a particular line
D) maximizing profit
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 98: In which of the following will the numbers of words used determine the cost of the message sent?
Options:
A) Telephone
B) Telegram
C) E-mail
D) Telex
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 99: The making of doors from timber planks is a type of?
Options:
A) manufacturing
B) tertiary production
C) secondary produuction
D) primary production
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 100: An example of a trade association is?
Options:
A) ALGON
B) NLC
C) NURTW
D) NULGE
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .