Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 81: The forum for the selling and buying of securities of small and medium companies is called.
Options:
A) Securities and Exchange Commission
B) Second tier Security Market
C) Foreign exchange Market
D) Second tier foreign Exchange market
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 82:
Average stock is derived by adding
Options:
A) closing stock to purchase divided by 2
B) closing stock to opening stock
C) opening stock to closing stock divided by 2
D) opening stock to purchases
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 83: The availability of goods and services is brought to the notice of customers through?
Options:
A) personal selling
B) public relations
C) the telephone
D) advertising
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 84: The component of balance of payments which shows how the balance of both current and capital accounts are settled is know as
Options:
A) current account
B) monetary movement account
C) capital account
D) social-welfare account
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 85: Product X was introduced into the market at N4.00 with its cost of product at N3.90 while competing products are at N4.50. What pricing policy are producers of X adopting?
Options:
A) market skimming
B) market penetration
C) product live promotion
D) above the market pricing
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 86: A step-by-step method of carrying out functions in an office is known as?
Options:
A) procedure
B) organizing
C) policy
D) programme
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 87: A document which serves as an order with details of goods required by an intending purchaser is
Options:
A) a freight note
B) an indent
C) a bill of landing
D) a way bill
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 88:
One of the functions of commerical banks that cannot be performed by central banks is
Options:
A) collection of old notes
B) collection of deposits from the public
C) issuance of treasury bills
D) printing of bank notes
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 89: A written agreement for hiring a ship for transporting goods is a?
Options:
A) consular invoice
B) bill of lading
C) charter party
D) certificate of origin
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 90:
The basic characteristics of co-operative society include all except one
Options:
A) It is managed democratically
B) It follows the principle of one man
C) Amateur Management
D) Extra capital is raised through loan
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .