Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 341: The gas that can be dried using concentrated tetraoxosulphate (VI) acid is
Options:
A) hydrogen bromide
B) Sulphur (IV) oxide
C) hydrogen sulphide
D) ammonia
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 342: Three liquids X, Y and Z containing only hydrogen and carbon were burnt on a spoon. X and Y burnt with sooty flames while Z did not. Y is able to discharge the colour of bromine water whereas X and Z cannot. Which of the liquids would be aromatic in nature?
Options:
A) X and Z
B) Y
C) X
D) Z
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 343:
Zn (s) + CuSO 4(aq) → ZnSO 4(aq) + Cu (s)
In the reaction above, the oxidation number of the reducing agent changes from
Options:
A) 0 to + 4
B) 0 to + 2
C) + 1 to + 2
D) + 1 to + 3
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 344: Which of the noble gases has the greatest ionization energy
Options:
A) He
B) Xe
C) Ar
D) Rr
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 345: The compound that is used as an anaesthetic is
Options:
A) CCl4
B) CH Cl3
C) CH2Cl2
D) CH3Cl
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 346:
Which of the following compounds is an example of an electrovalent bond?
Options:
A) NaCl (sodium chloride)
B) CO2 (carbon dioxide)
C) H2O (water)
D) CH4 (methane)
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 347:
What is the maximum number of electrons that can occupy the second energy level (n=2)?
Options:
A) 2 electrons
B) 18 electrons
C) 8 electrons
D) 32 electrons
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 348:
What is the chemical formula of rust, which is formed on the surface of iron in the presence of oxygen and moisture?
Options:
A) FeO
B) FeO
C) Fe(OH)3
D) FeO
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 349: Which of the following oxides of nitrogen is unstable in air?
Options:
A) NO2
B) NO
C) N2O4
D) N2O5-
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 350: Which of the following is a solvent for perfumes?
Options:
A) C5H12
B) C4H6
C) CH3COOH
D) C2H5OH
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .