Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 361:
This question is based on Literary Appreciation
'But there was a stillness about Ralph as he sat that marked him out: there was his size and attractive appearance; and most obscurely, yet powerfully, there was the conch. The being that had blown that, had sat waiting for them on the platform with the delicate thing balanced on his knees, was set apart. '
Golding, Lord of the Flies.
In the passage above, the conch symbolises
Options:
A) bestiality
B) authority
C) dictatorship
D) civilization
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 362:
This question is based on Ayi Kwei Armah's 'The Beautyful Ones are Not Yet Born'.
Kofi Billy's right leg was cut off by a machine in the novel because
Options:
A) the young Englishman loaded too much tension into the steel ropes
B) he had been playing at work with the steel ropes
C) the steel ropes were old, slack and gave way
D) he had always wanted a wooden leg
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 363:
The atmosphere of a poem has to do with_________
Options:
A) Time and Place
B) Rhythm and Rhyme
C) Tone and Mood
D) Versification and Lineation
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 364:
This question is based on Literary Principles.
Going up the river was like traveling back to the earliest beginnings of the world when vegetation rioted on the earth and the big trees were kings An empty stream, a great silence, an impenetrable forest. The air was warm, thick, heavy, sluggish. '
Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad.
The landscape described in the passage above is
Options:
A) formidable
B) friendly
C) hostile
D) overpowering
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 365: Choose the most appropriate stress pattern from the options. The stressed syllables are written in capital lettersJudiciary
Options:
A) judiciaRY
B) JUdiciary
C) judiCIAry
D) juDIciary
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 366: This question is based on Ernest Hemingway''s The Old Man the Sea.The skeleton of the fish is brought by the shore to
Options:
A) draw sympathy for the old man
B) show the old man''s fruitless effort
C) show that thje skeleton itself is useful
D) mock the misadventure of the old man
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 367:
This element shows how sections are separated into parts with numbers and titles_____________
Options:
A) Paragraph
B) Theme
C) Chapters
D) Characters
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 368: This question is based on selected poems from Johnson, R. et all (eds.): New Poetry from Africa; Soyinka, W. (ed.):Poems of Black Africa; Senanu, K.E. and Vincent, T. (eds.): A Selection of African Poetry; Maduka C.T et al: Exam Focus: Literature in English; Eruvbetine, A.E et al (eds)_: Longman Examination Guides: Nwoga, D.I. (ed.): West African Verse and Adeoti G.: Neked Soles.Rubadiri's An African Thunderstorm appeals to the readers' sense of
Options:
A) sight and taste
B) feeling and sight
C) smell, taste and hearing
D) sight, smell and hearing
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 369:
This question is based on Literary Appreciation
'If I can fasten but one cup upon him with that which he had drunk tonight already He 'll be as full of quarrel and offence As my young mistress' dog...'
Shakespeare, Othello
From the statement above it can be inferred that the speaker is
Options:
A) disobedient
B) quarrelsome
C) servile
D) scheming
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 370:
'A dungeon horrible, one all sides round'
As one great furnace flamed, yet for those flames
No light, but rather darkness visible'.
The phrase 'darkness visible' in the above lines is an example of
Options:
A) metaphor
B) hyperbole
C) oxymoron
D) litotes.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .