Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 331:
This question is based on General Literary Principles.
A play that tells a single story, has one setting and takes place within a specified period is said to
Options:
A) be heavilymoralistic
B) be clearly cohesive
C) possess the unities
D) have tragic elements
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 332: Based on Femi Osofisan's Women of Owu, Erelu is
Options:
A) the first wife of the Oba
B) the oldest wife of the Oba Akinjobi
C) a courtier to the Alaafin of Oyo
D) the most brilliant woman in Owu
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 333: This question is based on Literary Appreciation “ How wonderful it is that nobody need wait a single moment before starting to improve the world ” Anne Frank The Diary of a young GirlThe writer of the passage above is ________?
Options:
A) assertive
B) retrogressive
C) optimistic
D) antagnistic
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 334:
One of the following writers is better known as a playwright than as a novelist
Options:
A) C. Achebe
B) C. Ekwensi
C) W. Soyinka
D) J.P Clark
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 335:
A dramatic type directed against an individual or a private institute with the intent to severely ridicule is called_________
Options:
A) satire
B) burlesque
C) caricature
D) lampoon
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 336: This question is based on General Literary Principles.
A figurative device in which a statement is made and then withdrawn is referred to as
Options:
A) metanoia
B) metaphysical
C) metalanguage
D) metalepsis
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 337: An over-used expression is
Options:
A) a cliche
B) a cacophony
C) an epigram
D) an archetype
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 338:
The theme that runs through Hallowell's Dining Table is that of________
Options:
A) Conflict
B) Brutality
C) Poverty
D) Loneliness
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 339: These question is based on J.C. De Graft's Sons and Daughters. James: Let me swear, woman. And I will swear by my father's coffin that if....The speaker is referring to
Options:
A) Fosuwa
B) Awere
C) Maanan
D) Hannah
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 340: This question is based on Charles Dicken's Great Expectations.
In the character of Mrs. Pocket, Dickens satirizes
Options:
A) cruelty to servants
B) aristocratic snobbery
C) gossiping females
D) over-indulgent parents
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .