Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 541:
'Surely, we created man of the best stature, then, we reduced him to the lowest of the low save those who believe and good works' This quotation is from Surat
Options:
A) al Asr
B) al-Alaq
C) al-Tīn
D) al-Bayyinah
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 542:
A decision taken in the interest of the public becomes
Options:
A) ijtihad
B) istislah
C) jihad
D) urf
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 543:
The first young person to accept Islam was?
Options:
A) Muawiyah
B) Umar Bn Khattab
C) Ali Bn Abi Talib
D) Uthman
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 544:
A marriage is not valid in Islam without
Options:
A) At least two witnesses
B) Slaughtering an animal
C) Marriage garment
D) Deciding the place of residence
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 545: A father or guardian can give out his daughter or ward in marriage under the principle of Ijbār provided that the
Options:
A) girl has attained the age of maturity
B) mother is properly informed
C) girl is a minor
D) groom does not have any physical disability.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 546: The most important right which both Muslims and non-Muslims have under the Islamic political system is that of
Options:
A) worship
B) justice
C) honour
D) life.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 547:
The difference between isnād and matn is
That
Options:
A) matn is the chain of reporters, while isnād is their quality
B) isnād is the chain of reporters, while matn is their text
C) isnād is more important than matn
D) isnād refers to the reliability of the reporters, while matn refers to their weaknesses
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 548: In Islam, intoxicants are
Options:
A) forbidden even in small quantity
B) allowed only in small quantity
C) tolerated only during celebrations
D) left to personal decision.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 549:
The compilation of Hadith started at the time of
Options:
A) Abdullahi bn Umar
B) Umar bn Abdul Aziz
C) Umar bn Kattab
D) Umar bn Sa'id
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 550:
The early Muslims of Madinah were known as?
Options:
A) Ansar
B) Siffin
C) Uhud
D) Khandaq
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .