Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 531: Raiding as a characteristic of the Jahilyyah Arabs led to
Options:
A) Holding annual political meetings
B) Staging of annual trade fair
C) Burying their female children alive
D) Fighting inter- tribal wars
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 532: Which of the following sets, according to ā'yatul Kursiyy; is ‘Allāh not susceptible to?
Options:
A) Thirst or hunger
B) Slumber or sleep
C) Fear or terror
D) Sickness or pain.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 533: The Prophet (S.A.W) died in the year
Options:
A) 632 C.E
B) 610 C.E
C) 519 C.E
D) 517 C.E
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 534:
The entrenchment of an Islamic economic system is aimed at
Options:
A) controlling the world funds
B) restricting the unlawful acquisition of wealth
C) restricting men to particular occupations
D) promoting equitable distribution of wealth.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 535:

In the rule of Tajwid, the portion of the verse underlined above applies to
Options:
A) tarqīq
B) tanwīn
C) tafkhīm
D) tashdīd
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 536: A Hādith with uninterrupted chain of authorities traced back to the Prophet Muhammad (S.A.W) himself is described as
Options:
A) Mutawātir
B) Mawqūf
C) Maqtū
D) Muttasil - marfū
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 537:
In the hadīth that ends with '...piety is based right here ...', the Prophet (S.A.W.) meant the
Options:
A) City of Makkah
B) Hand
C) Heart
D) City of al-Madīnah
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 538:
One of the issues discussed in Hadith 18 of an-Nawawi is about
Options:
A) the fear of Allah
B) avoidance of innovations
C) the importance of intention
D) avoidance of vain talks
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 539: Forbidding Munkar in Islam means discouraging others from
Options:
A) abominable acts
B) injustice
C) waywardness
D) double standard
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 540:
The waiting period of a divorced woman is termed
Options:
A) Id
B) waqt
C) sa'ad
D) iddah
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .