Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 381:
The number one pillar of Islam is ______
Options:
A) Iman
B) Ihsan
C) Iman
D) Sa’afih
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 382:
"Whoever does any work which is not in the teaching of Islam will be rejected" is found in Hadith _____ of al-Nawawi's collections.
Options:
A) six
B) seven
C) eight
D) ten
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 383:
Makkah is referred to in the Quran chapter 95 verse 3 as the city of
Options:
A) prayer
B) islam
C) allah
D) security
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 384: The theme of sūrah al-Inshirāh is that
Options:
A) ‘Allāh’s favour is on those who are patient
B) the Prophet’s name stands high among others
C) the Prophet’s virtues are always recognized
D) ‘Allāh always provides a solution to any problem
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 385:
Raiding as a characteristic of the Jahilyyah Arabs led to
Options:
A) Holding annual political meetings
B) Staging of annual trade fair
C) Burying their female children alive
D) Fighting inter- tribal wars
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 386:
Tawaful Wadai means___
Options:
A) visiting the prophet’s grave
B) farewell circumambulation
C) Tawaf al-Ifadan
D) visitation to the orphans in Makkah
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 387: Hadith 4 of An-Nawawi’s collection is about the complete
Options:
A) nature of man’s creation
B) movement of the sun in its orbit
C) nature of the creation of the earth
D) movement of the seas and oceans
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 388: The Hadīth above Teaches that a Muslim
Options:
A) must obey the commands of the Prophet (S.A.W)
B) must confine himself to the established teachings of Islam
C) can contribute in developing and increasing the teaching of Islam
D) should always command what is good.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 389:
Matn is the ________ of the Hadith.
Options:
A) compilers
B) explanation
C) reporters
D) teaching
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 390:
‘… here are my daughters: they are purer
For you’… (Q.11:78)The statement above was made by Prophet Lūt to discourage
Options:
A) homosexuality
B) adultery
C) fornication
D) celibacy
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .