Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 371:
The verse that can be recited for protection against evil machinations is
Options:
A) Q. 2:285
B) Q. 2:286
C) Q. 2:255
D) Q. 2:256
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 372: One of the spiritual objectives of as-salāℎ is that it
Options:
A) develops self-restraint
B) encourages punctuality
C) fosters equality
D) promotes cleanliness.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 373: Sadāq is the exclusive property of the
Options:
A) husband
B) wife
C) bride’s family
D) husband and wife
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 374:
One of the moral lessons in Q.17:23 apart from obedience to parents is
Options:
A) Resilience
B) Repentance
C) Perseverance
D) Honesty
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 375: A major activity in Salah performed through various bodily postures is known as
Options:
A) Raka’at
B) Takbiratul Ihram
C) At- tashahud
D) Sujud ash-shukr
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 376: The committee that standardized the Glorious Qur’an is made up of
Options:
A) six people
B) five people
C) four people
D) three people
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 377:
Belief in the Prophets of Allah implies that one should
Options:
A) withdraw from society and live a solitary life
B) emulate their examples in serving humanity
C) visit their tombs on annual pilgrimage
D) follow some of them in the service of Allah
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 378: What will happen on the Day of Judgment according to Q.101:4?
Options:
A) Mountains will discharge fire
B) Mountains will be like carded wool
C) Fire of Jahannam will be seen
D) Sun will be extremely hot
E) None of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 379:
The Prophet (SAW)7 said, 'Of all things lawful, divorce is the most hateful to Allah' because it exposes the parties to
Options:
A) Reconciliation
B) Provocation
C) Hardship
D) Arbitration
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 380: The Caliph who appointed the shūrā Council to produce a successor after his death was
Options:
A) Abū Bakr as-Siddīq
B) ‘Umar b. Khattāb
C) ‘Uthmān b. ‘Affān
D) ‘Alī b. Ab ī Tālib
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .