Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 341:
According to Islamic teachings, angels are
Options:
A) like human beings
B) of divine nature
C) a class of jinns
D) loyal servants of Allah
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 342: Labour crises could be resolved if employers of labour adhere to the Prophet’s advice which says
Options:
A) pay the labourer before his sweat dry
B) it is better to cut firewood and sell than to beg
C) Muslims should abstain from idleness
D) the honour of a Muslim should not be violated.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 343:
One of the following is not required in Umrah?
Options:
A) Arafat
B) Miqat
C) Sa'y
D) Talbiyyah
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 344: The Sunni school of thought noted for resorting frequently to the use of personal opinion was that of Imām
Options:
A) Mālik
B) Abū Hanīfah
C) Shafi i
D) Hambal
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 345: The second treaty of al-‘Aqabah was a turning point because Prophet Muhammad (S.A.W)
Options:
A) met his relations from Yathrib
B) established his national army
C) became the king of al-Madīnaℎ
D) agreed the emigrate to Yathrib
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 346:
As-salam is one of the attributes of Allah which means the _____
Options:
A) Bestowed
B) Honoured
C) Source of peace
D) Fashion
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 347: In Q.17:27, the extravagant are likened to associates of
Options:
A) pious people
B) pharaoh
C) satan
D) soothsayers
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 348: Who among the six compilers of Hadith became blind before his death?
Options:
A) Nasa’i
B) Abu Da’ud
C) Ibn Maja
D) Tirmidhi
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 349:
The Arabs worshiped idols during the Jahiliyya period because
Options:
A) They were ignorant of God's existence
B) there were Prophets among them
C) they believed that the idols will intercede
D) they believed that the idols will not intercede
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 350: Mutilation which is stipulated in Q. 5:38 for theft is described as
Options:
A) an exemplary punishment
B) a retaliatory sanction
C) a punitive measure
D) an incontrovertible disgrace.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .